Tag Archives: Visa for China

China Visa Application for Philippine Citizens

Updated November 20, 2012

If you are a Filipino Citizen and you are planning to go to China this year, then I suggest that you gather all the requirements for the Visa as early as possible.

All Filipino Citizens are required to get a visa before they enter China. and unlike South Korea where getting a tourist visa is gratis or free, for China, you need to pay P1400.00.

You can apply for your Chinese Visa at least 1-2 weeks before your departure date, and you can apply as early as 1-2 months before your departure.

HERE ARE THE LIST OF REQUIREMENTS:

  1.  Applicant’s passport with blank pages and at least 6 months validity left before expiration. Do not leave any field bank, write “NA”only if the question does not apply to you.
  2. A truly and completely filled application form affixed with one passport-size or 2×2 colored photo, with white background, full-face front view, and no hat.  Photo must be glued on the application form. Stapled pictures will not be accepted. Scanned photos will also not be accepted.  U.S. passport holders must submit two application forms with two photos.
  3. Photocopy of the front (passport details page) and the back (emergency contact page) of your passport
  4. An invitation letter issued by Authorized Travel Agency, or from other travel agencies or individuals. Otherwise, you must provide a copy of return ticket and hotel reservation.
  5. If visiting Tibet, please contact a travel agency to apply for a Tibet Entry Permit issued by the Tourism Administration of the Tibet Autonomous Region in advance

IF NO INVITATION LETTER:

  1.  A copy of the round-trip plane ticket
  2. Hotel reservation / invitation letter with a copy of the inviter’s valid chinese residence visa and passport information page of inviter’s or Chinese national identity card
  3.   Previously used China visa in old or new passport (Only visa stickers will be accepted.  Those with stamped visas must submit additional documents for first time China visa applicants.

RE: INVITATION LETTER/ AUTHORIZED TRAVEL AGENCY

According to Pinoy Exchange Members, the authorized travel agency in China that they had contracted are as follows:

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR 1ST TIME APPLICANTS

For first time applicants to China (Philippine passport holders, 18 years old and above), they are required to provide the following:

  •  original NBI clearance valid for travel abroad (the green one)   According to the new requirements os of July 2012, NBI Clearance is no longer necessary
  • The emergency contact information page in the applicant’s passport should be filled out and photocopied.
  • original bank certificate with receipt/debit memo or original passbook, updated within the month that you are applying ONLY If you don’t have an invitation letter from an authorized travel agency.
  • detailed bank statement for a period of 6 months. This is a relatively new requirement, as stated by Ms. Karen Yang, as seen in the comment box below. original bank receipt are required. ONLY If you don’t have an invitation letter from an authorized travel agency in China
  • If visiting PRC for the first time, BIR-Stamped income tax return form ONLY if you don’t have an invitation letter from an authorized travel agency in China.

The bank certificate, as for the contribution of Ms. Karen Yang and Basya in the comments box below and from the requirements posted in the bulletin board. They stated that your bank certificate should conform to the following:

  1. You should have a bank account with opening date 6 months prior the application date, and it should be written in your bank certificate.
  2. You should present a bank certificate with a deposit of at least P100,000.00 ond an ADB of P100,000.00. and an ADB of P100,000 for the past 6 months. So, the ADB should not be lower than P100,000 for the past 6 months.
  3. issuing bank should be a Commercial Bank.Certificates from thrift banks, savings and loan banks  are not allowed. They are strict with this. My friend was refused application since their bank is a loan and savings bank.Regardless of the bank, the Bank Certificate should have the following information: (these requirements are in the Embassy’s bulletin board):

    •  Original copy printed on the bank’s letterhead.
    •  Account Name
    •  Account Number
    •  Account Opening date- account should be active for at least 18o days prior to applying the visa
    •  Type of Account– (savings or current account only; time/term deposits, mutual funds, insurance and any other type of investments are not accepted)
    • Current Balance of
    • Average daily balance for the past 6 monthsof at least P100,000 per applicant. (The “past 6 months” should be indicated; Ave Daily Balance/YTD will not be accepted). They are so strict about this!
    • With checkwrite
    • All Details in English Language
    • The official receipt/debit memo/Certification of waived fee must be stapled.
  4. Aside from bank certificate, they added another requirement: detailed bank statement or passbook for a period of 6 months with original bank receipt. The bank statement is a totally different document from a bank certificate and likewise cannot be substituted for a bank certificate. Both documents MUST be submitted
  • Present the original passbook or bank statements. (Should  include transactions for the past 180 days prior to applying for visa
  • Photocopy of just one page with the latest transactions. There is no need to photocopy all the pages.
  • The bank name, account name, and account number should exactly match the details in the bank certificate
  • Ending balance should be at least P100,000 per applicant (age 18 and above) This should be updated within the past 30 days; any amount less than P100,000 will not be accepted
  • Average Daily Balance for every month within the past 6 months/180 days should be at least P100,000 per applicant
  • All details in English Language

IF TRIP IS SPONSORED provide the ff:

A. If a company will sponsor the trip,

  • provide the company’s bank certificate,
  •  sponsorship letter from the company
  • company’s business registration.

B. If an individual will sponsor the trip,

  • provide his bank certificate,
  •  sponsorship and invitation letter,
  • copy of sponsor’s valid residence visa (if sponsor is a Chinese national/resident)
  • passport information page of the person sponsoring or if Chineseor Chinese national ID.

FOR EMPLOYEES:

  • employment certificate,
  • company ID
  • SSS ID and contributions,
  • TIN ID and latest ITR, BTW, if applicants have invitation letter from an Authorized Travel Agency, both income tax return form and bank statement are not required.

FOR STUDENTS:

  •  provide school ID
  • Personal appearance is required for those who are 16-21 years old
  •  sponsorship letter
  • bank statement and bank certificate of sponsor, not necessary if there is an invitation letter provided by an authorized travel agency.

FOR BUSINESSMEN:

  • provide business registration of company
  •  TIN ID
  • latest ITR, unless there is an invitation letter provided by an authorized travel agency

Below are the documents I passed during my application (April 2011):

FOR EMPLOYEES:

For my Mom and Dad (first time applicants)
1. Application Form (with 2×2 picture (ears should be seen in the picture) and white background, pasted not stapled)
2. passport
3. passport photocopy (information page (front), emergency contact and signature page (back))
4. NBI clearance
5. Photocopy of IDs (employee ID, Tin ID, GSIS ID)
6. Employment Certificate
7. ITR ( BIR 2316 for 2010)
8. Statement of Assets and Liabilities (optional)
9. BPI Bank Certificate with Debit Memo
10. Personalized itinerary with tour agency contracted
11. Round Trip airticket
12. Hotel reservations from Agoda and Sinohotel
13. Tour reservations and vouchers from tour agency contracted

FOR STUDENTS:
I submitted the following for myself: (Take Note I’m a Student)
1. Application Form (with passport size picture and white background, (ears should be seen in the picture) pasted not stapled)
2. passport
3. passport photocopy (information page (front), emergency contact and signature page (back))
4. NBI clearance
5. Photocopy of student ID (I submitted a cert. of enrolment but it was just returned to me)
6. Birth Certificate
7. Photocopy of ITR of parents ( BIR 2316 for 2010)
8. Photocopy of Statement of Assets and Liabilities of Parents
9. Personalized itinerary with tour agency contracted
10. Round Trip airticket
11. Hotel reservations from Agoda and Sinohotel
12. Tour reservations and vouchers from tour agency contracted
13. Photocopy of Bank Certificate of parents with Debit Memo

And to make sure… bring a copy of Affidavit of Support

FOR UNEMPLOYED INDIVIDUALS

I submitted the following for my brother who just passed the Nursing Board exam:
1. Application Form (with passport size picture and white background, pasted not stapled)
2. passport
3. passport photocopy (information page (front), emergency contact and signature page (back))
4. NBI clearance
5. Photocopy of ID (Philippine Nursing Association Member card and Tin ID)
6. Birth Certificate
7. Photocopy of ITR of parents ( BIR 2316 for 2010)
8. Photocopy of Statement of Assets and Liabilities of Parents
9. Personalized itinerary with tour agency contracted
10. Round Trip airticket
11. Hotel reservations from Agoda and Sinohotel
12. Tour reservations and vouchers from tour agency
13. Photocopy of Bank Certificate of Parents with debit memo

Tips in getting the visa:
1. Make sure that all requirements are intact, don’t go there if your requirements are not complete. It will only be a waste of time.
2. Arrive very early in the morning. I arrived 7:05 and I ended up at around 11:45 am. I’m the 90th person in the line already. The employees in the consul are quick in screening applications however what makes it to take so much time are the travel agencies who have a lot of applications to submit. These travel agencies arrive very early in the morning, so be earlier so that you will save up the hassle of waiting and being irritated by the travel agencies.
3. Bring with you anything that can entertain you. Cellphones are not allowed to be used inside the area, once you get caught you will be brought outside by the security guard
4. Eat your meal before going or bring food with you since it will take so much time and you don’t want to be hungry
5. Pray that you will be filing at counter no. 1. The guy there is so handsome! haha! And he don’t ask a lot of questions unlike 2 and 3. He didn’t even ask me a question, he just returned to me my cert. of enrollment– Update! The cutie guy is not working there anymore! 😦
6. Again, Go early so that you will not be cut by the 1 hour lunch break which is 12-1pm.
7. Before going to the counter, check your requirements and arrange it from the most important to the least important.

FYI: As far as I know, once your application was filed, then it will be 90% sure that you will be getting your visa.

The hardest part in getting this visa is getting all the requirements needed but after submitting this, there will be no problem at all.  Hope this will help those who will apply for Chinese visa in the future.

I uploaded a copy of the new application form. To get a copy of the new application form, click here. It can be edited and you can type there your entries. 🙂 And please print it in an A4 paper (back to back) preferably or short bond paper.

You can also get a reputable travel agency to apply for you (but take note, those 16-21 year old people should still be in the Consulate for their personal appearance). But I suggest you go there, it is quite an experience! 🙂

Here is one of the well-known agency that I encountered when I was filing my visa application, I saw them with a lot of application forms being filed in the counter.

Uniorient:
Phone no. (632) 2433333, (632) 2433888 (26 trunklines)
E-mail: unotra@tri-isys.com

And after waiting. I got my visa. Yey!

My approved China Visa 🙂

CLICK HERE TO SEE MY OTHER POSTS ABOUT MY CHINA TRIP SUCH AS ITINERARY, COSTS AND PLACES TO VISIT,

Advertisements